Patrick v. Wake County Department of Human Services, 188 N.C. App. 592 (2008)
[…] This Court has established that “[investigations by a social service agency of allegations of child sexual abuse are in the nature of governmental functions .... Thus a county normally would be immune from liability for injuries caused by negligent social services employees working in the course of their duties.” Hare v. Butler, 99 N.C. App. 693, 699, 394 S.E.2d 231, 235, disc. rev. denied, 327 N.C. 634, 399 S.E.2d 121 (1990).

Sovereign immunity may be waived by the purchase of liability insurance. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435 (2005) (“Purchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county’s governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omis*596sion occurring in the exercise of a governmental function.”). A governmental entity does not waive sovereign immunity if the action brought against them is excluded from coverage under their insurance policy. See Norton v. SMC Bldg.