State Automobile Mutual Insurance v. Hoyle, 106 N.C. App. 199 (1992)
[…] A “vehicle” is “any device or contrivance for carrying or conveying persons or objects, including land conveyances . . . .” Id.; see also 60 C.J.S. Motor Vehicles § 1 (1969) (“motor vehicle” is commonly applied to any form of self-propelled vehicle suitable for use on a street or roadway). North Carolina’s motor vehicle statutes define a “motor vehicle” as “every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle designed to run upon the highways which is pulled by a self-propelled vehicle,” excluding mopeds. N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(23) (1989). A “vehicle” is defined as “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon fixed rails or tracks . . . ,” and including bicycles. N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(49) (1989) (emphasis added).

Thus, the common, ordinary meaning as well as the statutory definition of the term “motor vehicle” contemplates suitability for highway use.