State v. McCravey, 203 N.C. App. 627 (2010)
[…] Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court.

II. Trial Court’s Comments

[1] Defendant first contends that when defense counsel asked Tiffany about a prior drug test, the trial court made an impermissible *632opinion statement which interfered with defendant’s impeachment of the witness as well as defendant’s right to present a defense.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2007) provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” “It is immaterial how such opinion is expressed or implied, whether in the charge of the court, in the examination of a witness, in the rulings upon objections to evidence or in any other manner.” State v.