Dennis Marshall Clemmons ("defendant") appeals from a judgment entered upon a jury verdict finding him guilty of first degree felony-murder. We find no error.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1212(9) (2005). Id. North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1214 provides the "statutory method for preserving a defendant's right to seek appellate relief when a trial court refuses to allow a challenge for cause ... and is the only method by which such rulings may be preserved for appellate review." State v. Morgan, 359 N.C. 131, 148, 604 S.E.2d 886, 897 (2004) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1214(h) (2005) sets forth the method by which a defendant may seek reversal of a conviction where his juror challenges for cause were denied. That statute states in relevant part:
(h) In order for a defendant to seek reversal of the case on appeal on the ground that the judge refused to allow a challenge made for cause, he must have:
(1) Exhausted the peremptory challenges available to him;
(2) Renewed his challenge as provided in subsection (i) of this section; and
(3) Had his renewal motion denied as to the juror in question.
(i) A party who has exhausted his peremptory challenges may move orally or in writing to renew a challenge for cause previously denied if the party either:
(1) Had peremptorily challenged the juror; or
(2) States in the motion that he would have challenged that juror peremptorily had his challenges not been exhausted.
The judge may reconsider his denial of the challenge for cause, reconsidering facts and arguments previously adduced or taking cognizance of additional facts and arguments presented.