State v. Holcombe, 203 N.C. App. 530 (2010)
[…] This is true whether the evidence is direct, circumstantial or both.

State v. Faison, 330 N.C. 347, 358, 411 S.E.2d 143, 149 (1991) (internal citations omitted). Additionally, “ ‘defendant’s evidence, unless favorable to the State, is not to be taken into consideration^]’ ” State v. Abshire, 363 N.C. 322, 328, 677 S.E.2d 444, 449 (2009) (quoting State v. Jones, 280 N.C. 60, 66, 184 S.E.2d 862, 866 (1971)).

The North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-31 defines malicious assault in a secret manner:

If any person shall in a secret manner maliciously commit an assault and battery with any deadly weapon upon another by waylaying or otherwise, with intent to kill such other person, notwithstanding the person so assaulted may have been conscious of the presence of his adversary, he shall be punished as a Class E felon.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-31 (2007). The crime of maliciously assaulting in a secret manner (“malicious secret assault”) consists of five elements: (1) secret manner, (2) malice, (3) assault and battery, (4) deadly weapon, and (5) intent to kill. See State v. Hill, 287 N.C. 207, *535214 S.E.2d 67 (1975) and State v. Green, 101 N.C. App. 317, 399 S.E.2d 376 (1991).