State v. Curry, 203 N.C. App. 375 (2010)
[…] However, State v. Jones, 188 N.C. App. 562, 655 S.E.2d 915 (2008) refers to a “dwelling house” or a “residence” numerous times, indicating that the words are interchangeable. Jones, 188 at 564-68, 655 S.E.2d at 917-19. Black’s Law Dictionary defines a “dwelling-house” as “[t]he house or other structure in which a person lives; a residence or abode.” Black’s Law Dictionary 582 (9th ed. 2009) (emphasis added). “Residence” has also been defined as “a building used as a home: DWELLING[.]” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 1060 (11th ed. 2005). Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.4A, also located in Chapter 14, the criminal law chapter of the North Carolina General Statutes, defines “resi*382dence” as “any single-family or multifamily dwelling unit that is not being used as a targeted occupant’s sole place of business or as a place of public meeting.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.4A(a)(l) (2009) (emphasis added). Thus, we conclude that the term “residence” as used in the indictment was synonymous with “dwelling” as used in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(b).