State v. Curry, 203 N.C. App. 375 (2010)
[…] Defendant is attacking only his sentencing.

“When a defendant assigns error to the sentence imposed by the trial court our standard of review is whether the sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing.” State v. Chivers, 180 N.C. App. 275, 278, 636 S.E.2d 590, 593 (2006) (citation and brackets omitted), disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 222, 642 S.E.2d 709 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1 provides:

(a) Any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge any firearm or barreled weapon capable of discharging shot, bullets, pellets, or other missiles at a muzzle velocity of at least 600 feet per second into any building, structure, vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance, device, equipment, erection, or enclosure while it is occupied is guilty of a Class E felony.
(b) A person who willfully or wantonly discharges a weapon described in subsection (a) of this section into an occupied dwelling or into any occupied vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance that is in operation is guilty of a Class D felony.
(c) If a person violates this section and the violation results in serious bodily injury to any person, the person is guilty of a Class C felony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1 (2005).

A. Indictment

We first turn to defendant’s indictment, which defendant contends supports his argument that he should have been sentenced as a Class E felon. Defendant was indicted for “[discharging a firearm into occupied property” pursuant to N.C. Gen.