State v. Haymond, 203 N.C. App. 151 (2010)
[…] Id. at 120, 277 S.E.2d at 396. The trial court expressly limited the use of these statements against defendant for impeachment purposes.

Defendant next contends the statements are inadmissible because they were made during the course of plea negotiations. Rule 410 of the North Carolina Rules of Evidence provides that “[a]ny statement made [by a defendant] in the course of plea discussions with an attorney for the prosecuting authority which do not result in a plea of guilty or which result in a plea of guilty later withdrawn” is inadmissible at trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 410(4) (2009); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1025 (2009) (“The fact that the defendant or his counsel and the prosecutor engaged in plea discussions or made a plea arrangement may not be received in evidence against or in favor of the defendant . . . .”). “Plea bargaining implies an offer to *166plead guilty upon condition.” United States v. Porter, 821 F.2d 968, 976-77 (4th Cir. 1987) (internal quotation marks omitted), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 934, 99 L. Ed. 2d 269, reh’g denied, 485 U.S. 1042, 99 L. Ed. 2d 919 (1988).