State v. Haymond, 203 N.C. App. 151 (2010)
[…] Stat. § 14-7.6 (2009). “Sentences imposed under this Article shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served by the person sentenced under this section.” Id. “However, *171in situations where a defendant is convicted of two or more offenses, the General Assembly has given the trial court discretion to consolidate the offenses into a single judgment.” State v. Tucker, 357 N.C. 633, 636, 588 S.E.2d 853, 855 (2003); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2009) (“If an offender is convicted of more than one offense at the same time, the court may consolidate the offenses for judgment and impose a single judgment for the consolidated offenses.”). Since N.C.G.S. § 14-7.6 does not expressly preclude the trial judge from exercising its statutory discretion under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.15(b), we see no reason to so hold. See Bd. of Adjustment of Swansboro v.