State v. Haymond, 203 N.C. App. 151 (2010)
[…] Id. at -, 671 S.E.2d at 68. This Court found that, since the trial court had the discretion to consolidate defendant’s convictions for the purpose of judgment, it could reasonably be inferred from these statements that the trial court’s “decision to impose eight consecutive sentences was partially based on [the] Defendant’s decision to plead not guilty.” Id. at -, 671 S.E.2d at 69.

Defendant was convicted of having committed the offenses after having attained the status of an habitual felon. N.C.G.S. § 14-7.6 mandates that when “an habitual felon . . . commits any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina, the felon must, upon conviction ... be sentenced as a Class C felon.” .N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2009). “Sentences imposed under this Article shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served by the person sentenced under this section.” Id. “However, *171in situations where a defendant is convicted of two or more offenses, the General Assembly has given the trial court discretion to consolidate the offenses into a single judgment.” State v. Tucker, 357 N.C. 633, 636, 588 S.E.2d 853, 855 (2003); see also N.C. Gen.