State v. Rashidi, 172 N.C. App. 628 (2005)
[…] The State con*642tends that the panels remained visible for only thirty seconds. When defendant placed his objection on the record, he requested a mistrial or, in the alternative, a curative instruction. The trial court denied both requests.

It is well-established that counsel’s closing argument must “be constructed from fair inferences drawn only from evidence properly admitted at trial.” State v. Jones, 355 N.C. 117, 135, 558 S.E.2d 97, 108 (2002); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2003) (“During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not... make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice.”). “During closing arguments, attorneys are given wide latitude to pursue their case.” State v. Prevatte, 356 N.C. 178, 237, 570 S.E.2d 440, 473 (2002), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 986, 155 L. Ed. 2d 681 (2003) (citation omitted). But, “wide latitude has its limits.”