State v. Tucker, 357 N.C. 633 (2003)
[…] Id. The Court of Appeals determined that evidence establishing the parent-child relationship was required *636to prove both the crime of sexual offense by a person in a parental role as well as the aggravating factor that defendant took advantage of a position of trust. Id. at 61-62, 575 S.E.2d at 775-76. According to the court’s reasoning, such use of this evidence twice within the same judgment violated N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16(d) which reads, “[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation . ...” Id.

Before this Court the State contends that the Court of Appeals erred in remanding the second and third of the three consolidated judgments, 00CRS054812 and 54815, for resentencing. We agree.