State v. Tucker, 357 N.C. 633 (2003)
[…] Id. at 266, 354 S.E.2d at 491.1 Thus, defendant is correct that a single conviction cannot be aggravated by evidence used to prove an element of that offense.

However, in situations where a defendant is convicted of two or more offenses, the General Assembly has given the trial court discretion to consolidate the offenses into a single judgment. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2001). The Structured Sentencing Act states that:

The judgment shall contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of offense and prior record level of the most serious .offense, and its minimum sentence of imprisonment shall be *637within the ranges specified for that class of offense and prior record level, unless applicable statutes require or authorize another minimum sentence of imprisonment.

Id. Thus, when separate offenses of different class levels are consolidated for judgment, the trial judge is required to enter judgment containing a sentence for the conviction at the highest class. Accordingly, the trial judge is limited to the statutory sentencing guidelines, set out at N.C.G.S. § 1340.17(c), for the class level of the most serious offense, rather than any of the lesser offenses in that same consolidated judgment. The trial court may, however, depart from the appropriate sentencing guidelines for the most serious offense upon finding that aggravating or mitigating factors exist. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16(b).