In re S.T.P., 202 N.C. App. 468 (2010)
[…] The parents have now been returned to their pre-petition legal status.

Id. at 429, 634 S.E.2d 564. In the instant case, after the district court’s May 1999 order, neither Mother nor Father were returned to their pre-petition legal status. The maternal grandmother continued to be the legal guardian for S.T.P. for over six years. The plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b) states that when the district court’s jurisdiction terminates, the “legal status of the juvenile and the custodial rights of the parties shall revert to the status they were before the juvenile petition was filed, unless applicable law or a valid court order in another civil action provides otherwise.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b) (2007).

“Closing” a case does not mean the same thing as “terminating jurisdiction.” Each is a separate action with distinct consequences.