Trustee Services, Inc. v. Koonts, 202 N.C. App. 317 (2010)
[…] Id. at 638, 178 S.E.2d at 347 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-276).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § § 1-272 through 1-276 were repealed in January 2000 and replaced by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.1 et seq., all of which address appeals and transfers from the clerk of superior court to the trial courts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.1(c) (2009) states that:

[u]pon appeal, the judge may hear and determine all matters in controversy in the civil action, unless it appears to the judge that any of the following apply: (1) The matter is one that involves an action that can be taken only by a clerk. (2) Justice would be more efficiently administered by the judge’s disposing of only the matter appealed.

Assuming arguendo that the present case was erroneously transferred to the superior court, “nevertheless, the judge of superior court had full power to consider and determine all matters in controversy as if the cause was originally before him.” Redevelopment Comm., 277 N.C. at 639, 178 S.E.2d at 348. We conclude that the trial judge had the discretion to add any necessary parties and did not err by taking jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.1. This assignment of error is overruled.