North Carolina Department of Revenue v. Bill Davis Racing, 201 N.C. App. 35 (2009)
[…] Substantive Legal Issues

[2] The fundamental substantive dispute between the parties Is the extent, if any, to which Respondent was actually entitled to receive Lee Act tax credits during the relevant tax years. In order to appropriately resolve this issue, we are compelled to examine both the eligibility provisions of the Lee Act and the definition of “manufacturing” contained in the relevant statutory language.

*48At the time that it was initially enacted in 1998, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.2, which became effective for “taxable years beginning on or after” 1 January 1999, 1998 N.C. Sess. L. c. 55, s. 1, utilized the definition of “manufacturing” employed “in the North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget.” Effective 4 August 1999, the General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.2(11), 1999 N.C. Sess. L. c. 360, s. 2, which defined “manufacturing” so as to include “ [industries in manufacturing sectors 31 through 33, as defined by NAICS, but not including quick printing or retail bakeries.”