North Carolina Department of Revenue v. Bill Davis Racing, 201 N.C. App. 35 (2009)
[…] First, “administrative law judge” is a defined term in Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(1), an “administrative law judge” “means a person appointed under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-752, 7A-753, or 7A-757.” All three of these státutory provisions refer to individuals employed by or acting under the authority of the Office of Administrative Hearings. Since the Office of Administrative Hearings was not involved in the administrative process which led to the present proceeding, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) simply does not apply to this case.

Secondly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) is, by its own terms, only applicable to situations “in which an administrative law judge made a decision, in accordance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 150B-34(a), and the agency does not adopt the administrative law judge’s decision.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-34(a) provides that:

Except as provided in [N.C. Gen.