North Carolina Department of Revenue v. Bill Davis Racing, 201 N.C. App. 35 (2009)
[…] The General Assembly revised the statutory definition of “manufacturing” effective 29 November 2001, 2001 N.C. Sess. L. c. 476, s. l.(a), to provide that “[a] taxpayer is engaged in manufacturing if the taxpayer’s primary business is an industry in manufacturing sectors 31 through 33, as defined by NAICS, but not including quick printing or retail bakeries.” N.C. Gen. Stat. 105-129.2(16). Finally, “effective for taxable years beginning on or after” 1 January 2001, 2001 N.C. Sess. L. c. 476, s. l.(b), the General Assembly rewrote N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.2(16) to define “manufacturing” as “[a]n industry in manufacturing sectors 31. through 33, as defined by NAICS, but not including quick printing or retail bakeries.” Thus, throughout the entire period relevant for purposes of this case, the extent to which a particular business was engaged in “manufacturing” hinged on whether it properly belonged within NAICS Sectors 31 through 33.