North Carolina Department of Revenue v. Bill Davis Racing, 201 N.C. App. 35 (2009)
[…] Since the Office of Administrative Hearings was not involved in the administrative process which led to the present proceeding, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) simply does not apply to this case.

Secondly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) is, by its own terms, only applicable to situations “in which an administrative law judge made a decision, in accordance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 150B-34(a), and the agency does not adopt the administrative law judge’s decision.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-34(a) provides that:

Except as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36(c), and subsection (c) of this section, in each contested case the administrative law judge shall make a decision that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law and return the decision to the agency for a final decision in accordance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 150B-36. The administrative law judge shall decide the casé based upon the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency. All references in this Chapter to the administrative law judge’s decision shall include orders entered pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 150B-36(c).

Id. This statutory provision has no relevance to the present case. First, as has already been noted, the version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-l(e)(6) in effect at the time that this case was undergoing administrative review specifically exempted the Department from “[t]he contested case provisions of’ Chapter 150B of the General *47Statutes. Secondly, the procedure contemplated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-34(a), under which a contested case is filed with the Office of Administrative Hearings; heard by an administrative law judge, who renders a decision subject to final agency review; and returned to the agency for a final decision, is simply not the process that was employed in this case. As a result, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) does not apply in this situation for this reason as well.