State v. Martin, 7 N.C. App. 532 (1970)
[…] Defendant’s motion to quash the warrant was denied and upon trial he was convicted and ordered to pay a fine of $25 plus costs of court. He appealed to Superior Court where he again moved to quash the warrant. The motion to quash was allowed and the State appealed pursuant to G.S. 15-179(3).

Robert Morgan, Attorney General, by Millard R. Rich, Jr., Assistant Attorney General, and James L. Blackburn, Staff Attorney, for the State.

No appearance for defendant appellee.

*533Geaham, J.

G.S. 113-292 provides in part as follows:

“(a) The Commission [State Wildlife Resources Commission] is authorized to authorize, license, regulate, prohibit, prescribe, or restrict all fishing in inland fishing waters, and the taking of inland game fish in coastal fishing waters, with respect to:
(1). Time, place, character, or dimensions of any methods or equipment that may be employed in taking fish; )>

[1] Regulation 1-68, subsection J, adopted by the Commission pursuant to the authority vested in it under the provisions of G.S. 113-292 provides: “It shall be unlawful to snag fish.” No definition of the term “snag” as used in the regulation is set forth.