State v. Green, 350 N.C. 400 (1999)
[…] After discovery had been completed, the trial court denied defendant’s motion for appropriate relief on 1 May 1996. On 7 June 1996, defendant filed a motion to recuse and a motion to reconsider with the trial court. The record before us does not indicate that the trial court ever ruled on these motions, so we must assume that it did not.

On 21 June 1996, the General Assembly ratified “An Act to Expedite the Postconviction Process in North Carolina.” Ch. 719, 1995 N.C. Sess. Laws 389. The Act included the addition of a new subsection of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415 that concerns discovery in con*403nection with post-conviction motions for appropriate relief in capital cases and provides:

(f) In the case of a defendant who has been convicted of a capital offense and sentenced to death, the defendant’s prior trial or appellate counsel shall make available to the capital defendant’s counsel their complete files relating to the case of the defendant. The State, to the extent allowed by law, shall make available to the capital defendant’s counsel the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(f) (1997). Thereafter, defendant twice requested discovery of the State’s complete files pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(f). Because defendant’s motion for appropriate relief had already been denied, the prosecutor denied the requests. Defendant then filed a petition for writ of certiorari with this Court on 12 July 1996 seeking to review the trial court’s 1 May 1996 denial of his motion for appropriate relief. However, defendant filed his petition for writ of certiorari after the time granted him by this Court had expired and after we had denied his motion for an extension of time to file the petition. We granted the State’s motion to dismiss defendant’s petition for that reason.

Defendant subsequently filed a petition in United States District Court for a writ of habeas corpus, together with a motion for leave to conduct discovery of the State’s files.