Duplin County Board of Education v. Duplin County Board of County Commissioners, 201 N.C. App. 113 (2009)
[…] (d) An appeal may be taken to the appellate division of the General Court of Justice, and notice of appeal shall be given in writing within 10 days after entry of the judgment. All papers and records relating to the case shall be considered a part of the record on appeal. . . .

Defendant directs our attention to the first sentence of § 115C-431(a), providing that “[i]f the board of education determines that the amount of money appropriated to the local current expense fund, or the capital outlay fund, or both, by the board of county commissioners is not sufficient to support a system of free public schools,” then the parties shall participate in a joint meeting and mediation sessions, in an effort to reach agreement.