Duplin County Board of Education v. Duplin County Board of County Commissioners, 201 N.C. App. 113 (2009)
[…] Under § 115C-431(c), if a school board files suit against the board of county commissioners:

The court shall find the facts as to the amount of money necessary to maintain a system of free public schools, and the amount of money needed from the county to make up this total. Either board has the right to have the issues of fact tried by a jury. . . . The issue submitted to the jury shall be what amount of money is needed from sources under the control of the board of county commissioners to maintain a system of free public schools.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 is titled “Procedure for resolution of dispute between board of education and board of county commissioners.” The statute is restricted to budget conflicts occurring at a county level, and does not address funding disputes between a local school board and a state or federal department or agency.