Duplin County Board of Education v. Duplin County Board of County Commissioners, 201 N.C. App. 113 (2009)
[…] Defendant argues elsewhere that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 is unconstitutional on its face or as applied. However, Defendant does not dispute that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 gives the trial court general subject matter jurisdiction over a suit to resolve a budget dispute between a county board of education and board of county commissioners. Defendant instead argues that the trial court was deprived of subject matter jurisdiction by Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 (2007), which provides in pertinent part that:

*116(a) If the board of education determines that the amount of money appropriated to the local current expense fund, or the capital outlay fund, or both, by the board of county commissioners is not sufficient to support a system of free public schools, the chairman of the board of education and the chairman of the board of county commissioners shall arrange a joint meeting of the two boards to be held within seven days after the day of the county commissioners’ decision on the school appropriations.
Prior to the joint meeting, the Senior Resident Superior Court Judge shall appoint a mediator unless the boards agree to jointly select a mediator. The mediator shall preside at the joint meeting and shall act as a neutral facilitator of disclosures of factual information, statements of positions and contentions, and efforts to negotiate an agreement settling the boards’ differences.
At the joint meeting, the entire school budget shall be considered carefully and judiciously, and the two boards shall make a good-faith attempt to resolve the differences that have arisen between them.
(b) If no agreement is reached at the joint meeting of the two boards, the mediator shall, at the request of either board, commence a mediation immediately or within a reasonable period of time. ...
Unless both boards agree otherwise, or unless the boards have already resolved their dispute, the mediation shall end no later than August 1. The mediator shall have the authority to determine that an impasse exists and to discontinue the mediation. ... If no agreement is reached, the mediator shall announce that fact to the chairs of both boards, the Senior Resident Superior Court Judge, and the public. . . .
(c) Within five days after an announcement of no agreement by the mediator, the local board of education may file an action in the superior court division of the General Court of Justice.