Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake County Board of Education, 363 N.C. 165 (2009)
[…] Initially, I note that the majority has failed to properly construe the statutes at issue. “When the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity, it is the duty of this Court to give effect to the plain meaning of the statute, and judicial construction of legislative intent is not required.” Diaz v. Div. of Soc. Servs., 360 N.C. 384, 387, 628 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2006) (citing Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, Inc., 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 136 (1990)). The majority’s construction of N.C.G.S. § 115C-1, which mandates “[t]here shall be operated in every local school administrative unit a uniform school term of nine months,” is strained. To interpret that statute to mean anything other than a consecutive nine month calendar is farcical.