Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake County Board of Education, 363 N.C. 165 (2009)
[…] Id. § 115C-366(b) (2007).

Although N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(a) states that “[l]ocal boards of education shall consult with parents and the employed public school personnel in the development of the school calendar,” id. § 84.2(a) (emphasis added), it does not require parental consent in developing school calendars, nor does it implicate school assignment in any manner. Parents who are dissatisfied with their child’s school assignment may apply to the local school board for reassignment and receive a hearing on the matter. See id. § 115C-369 (2007). At such hearing, the local board must consider “the best interest of the child, the orderly and efficient administration of the public schools, the proper administration of the school to which reassignment is requested and the instruction, health, and safety of the pupils there *171enrolled, and shall assign said child in accordance with such factors.” Id. § 115C-369(c). Any final determination by the local board as to reassignment is then subject to judicial review. Id. § 115C-370 (2007).

In sum, the General Assembly has conferred broad, specific, and sole authority upon local school boards to determine school calendars.