Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake County Board of Education, 363 N.C. 165 (2009)
[…] Wayne Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 347 N.C. 371, 378, 493 S.E.2d 428, 433 (1997) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting McIntyre v. McIntyre, 341 N.C. 629, 631, 461 S.E.2d 745, 747 (1995) (alterations in original)). Section 115C-36 is a general statute, in that it grants to local boards “general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools,” but addresses no specific area of control. § 115C-36. Section *184115C-47(11) is more specific, in that it directs local boards to determine the school calendar, but it expressly states that such a determination must be in accord with section 115C-84.2. § 1150-47(11).