Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake County Board of Education, 363 N.C. 165 (2009)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2 indicates, however, that local school boards may devise different types of school calendars to achieve educational goals: *170“Local boards and individual schools are encouraged to use the calendar flexibility in order to meet the annual performance standards set by the State Board.” Id. § 115C-84.2(a). Notably, N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2 specifically recognizes year-round schools as a legitimate calendar option. While N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2 places some limitations on school calendars, see id. § 115C-84.2(b) (2007), year-round schools are expressly exempted from several of these limitations. For example, a school calendar “shall include at least 42 consecutive days when teacher attendance is not required unless . . . the school is a year-round school.” Id. § 115C-84.2(b)(2) (emphasis added). Further, “[ejxcept for year-round schools, the opening date for students shall not be before August 25, and the closing date for students shall not be after June 10.” Id. § 115C-84.2(d) (emphasis added). Thus, N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2 explicitly acknowledges year-round calendars as a valid school calendar option.