Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake County Board of Education, 363 N.C. 165 (2009)
[…] Thus, unless such power is expressly delegated elsewhere, local school boards possess the inherent authority to control and supervise “all matters pertaining to the public schools.” Id.

In addition to the broad grant of authority reserved under N.C.G.S. § 115C-36, section 115C-47 sets forth a list of fifty-four specific powers and duties vested in local boards of education. N.C.G.S. § 115C-47 (2007). Such powers and duties include the duty to provide “adequate school systems,” id. § 115C-47(1), to “assure appropriate class size,” id. § 115C-47(10), and, notably, to “determine the school calendar,” id. § 115047(11). Indeed, N.C.G.S. § 115047(11) instructs that “[l]ocal boards of education shall determine the school calendar under G.S. 115C-84.2.” Clearly, local boards of education are not only authorized, but statutorily required to set school calendars, subject to N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2. With these broad powers and duties in mind, we therefore turn to the specific school calendar guidelines of N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2.