Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake County Board of Education, 363 N.C. 165 (2009)
[…] We begin by recognizing that local boards of education have broad general statutory power to control and supervise public schools:

All powers and duties conferred and imposed by law respecting public schools, which are not expressly conferred and imposed upon some other official, are conferred and imposed upon local boards of education. Said boards of education shall have general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective administrative units and they shall enforce the school law in their respective units.

N.C.G.S. § 115C-36 (2007); see also id. § 115C-40 (2007) (“Local boards of education, subject to any paramount powers vested by law in the State Board of Education or any other authorized agency shall have general control and supervision of all matters pertaining *169to the public schools in their respective local school administrative units . . . .”). Thus, unless such power is expressly delegated elsewhere, local school boards possess the inherent authority to control and supervise “all matters pertaining to the public schools.” Id.