Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake County Board of Education, 363 N.C. 165 (2009)
[…] The plain language of our General Statutes expressly rejects any such implication. School assignment is solely within the power of the local school board, and “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the authority of each board of education in the matter of assignment of children to the public schools shall be full and complete, and its decision as to the assignment of any child to any school shall be final.” Id. § 115C-366(b) (2007).

Although N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(a) states that “[l]ocal boards of education shall consult with parents and the employed public school personnel in the development of the school calendar,” id. § 84.2(a) (emphasis added), it does not require parental consent in developing school calendars, nor does it implicate school assignment in any manner.