Beaufort County Board of Education v. Beaufort County Board of Commissioners, 363 N.C. 500 (2009)
[…] Moreover, as we have already discussed, section 431(c) itself assigns to the local government responsibility for funding “a system of free public schools,” not merely the capital expense component. We therefore reject the argument that the General Assembly has not assigned responsibility for current expenses to local governments.

*508 [5] Finally, the County Commission alleges that its due process rights were violated by the trial court’s denial of its motion to continue. The legislature intended that the statutory resolution process be carried out promptly. See § 115C-431(c) (“When a jury trial is demanded, the cause shall be set for the first succeeding term of the superior court in the county, and shall take precedence over all other business of the court.”).