Hardy v. Beaufort County Board of Education, 200 N.C. App. 403 (2009)
[…] Id. at 178, 352 S.E.2d at 456. This statement is echoed in Leandro. “[T]he administration of the public schools of the state is best left to the legislative and executive branches of government.” Leandro, 346 N.C. at 357, 488 S.E.2d at 261. Since the decision in Jackson the Legislature has decreed that “[e]ach local board of education shall establish at least one alternative learning program and shall adopt guidelines for assigning students to alternative learning programs.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-47(32a) (2007). These guidelines include “strategies for providing alternative learning programs, when feasible and appropriate, for students who are subject to long term suspension or expulsion.” Id. The Legislature has clearly considered the issue of alternative education for students who are either suspended long term or expelled, and it did not choose to make access to alternative education mandatory. We have no authority to question this judgment.