In re M.D., N.D., 200 N.C. App. 35 (2009)
[…] In re Baker, 158 N.C. App. 491, 581 S.E.2d 144 (2003). In the adjudication stage, the petitioner must prove by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence the existence of one or more of the grounds for termination. In re Montgomery, 311 N.C. 101, 110, 316 S.E.2d 246, 252 (1984), later proceeding on other grounds, 77 N.C. App. 709, 336 S.E.2d 136 (1985); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f) (stating that “all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence”). The trial court is required to “affirmatively state in its order the standard of proof utilized in [a] termination proceeding.” In re Church, 136 N.C. App. 654, 657, 525 S.E.2d 478, 480 (2000).