In re M.D., N.D., 200 N.C. App. 35 (2009)
[…] We apply this standard in evaluating Respondent-Father’s challenge to the trial court’s determination that his parental rights in Michelle and Natalya were subject to termination.

The trial court found that Respondent-Father’s parental rights in both Michelle and Natalya were subject to termination on the grounds of abandonment. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7), a parent’s parental rights in a juvenile are subject to termination if “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion . . . .” This Court has indicated that a trial court’s inquiry into whether a parent has abandoned a child for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) should focus on the extent to which the respondent parent has engaged in