State v. Kraus, 147 N.C. App. 766 (2001)
[…] [1] Defendant argues there was insufficient evidence that she maintained the motel room where the contraband was found, and that the trial court thus erred in denying her motion to dismiss this charge. Defendant submits that the room was rented to Fain, and that the State presented no evidence that defendant kept or otherwise maintained the room. We agree with defendant and reverse the trial court on this charge.

Defendant was charged with knowingly and intentionally maintaining a motel room used for keeping or selling controlled substances under North Carolina General Statutes section 90-108(a)(7). This statute, in pertinent part, makes it unlawful for any person “[t]o knowingly keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or any place whatever, . . . which is used for the keeping or selling of [a controlled substance].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7) (1999). “Maintain means to ‘bear the expense of; carry on . . . hold or keep in an existing state or condition.’ ” State v.