State v. Keller, 198 N.C. App. 639 (2009)
[…] *644Defendant argues that there is also an insufficient factual basis to support his guilty plea to first degree kidnapping. Defendant maintains that the prosecutor’s summary is insufficient to support his kidnapping plea because “[k]idnapping as defined in §14-39 clearly requires that a live person be confined, restrained, or removed, since a corpse could not grant or withhold consent or be confined, restrained,'or removed for the stated purposes.” The State does not address this argument in its brief.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (2007), North Carolina’s kidnapping statute, states in relevant part:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(1) Holding such other person for a ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person; or
(4) Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.12.
(5) Trafficking another person with the intent that the other person be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.11.
(6) Subjecting or maintaining such other person for sexual servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.13.
(b) There shall be two degrees of kidnapping as defined by subsection (a). If the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the first degree and is punishable as a Class C felony. If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been *645seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree and is punishable as a Class E felony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)-(b) (emphasis added).

We read N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 as inherently requiring a live victim. The statute repeatedly refers to the subject or victim of the kidnapping as a “person.”