State v. Keller, 198 N.C. App. 639 (2009)
[…] Carter, 167 N.C. App. 582, 585, 605 S.E.2d 676, 678 (2004) (following Bolinger and Rhodes). 2 Due to the fundamental nature of the errors asserted by defendant, we grant certiorari to review defendant’s arguments regarding the factual basis for his pleas. See State v. Poore, 172 N.C. App. 839, 841, 616 S.E.2d 639, 640 (2005) (granting certiorari to review sufficiency of factual basis supporting defendant’s guilty plea).

II

[2] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) (2007) provides that the trial “judge may not accept a plea of- guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea.” See also State v. Weathers, 339 N.C. 441, 453, 451 S.E.2d 266, 272 (1994) (“A judge may not accept a defendant’s guilty plea without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea.”).