State v. Poore, 616 S.E.2d 639 (2005)
[…] Rhodes, 163 N.C.App. 191, 193, 592 S.E.2d 731, 732 (2004), we find "[defendant's] arguments may be reviewed pursuant to a petition for writ of certiorari. We choose to treat defendant's appeal as a petition for writ of certiorari, which we now allow." Therefore, we address the merits of defendant's first argument.

The elements of felonious breaking and entering under N.C.G.S. § 14-54(a) are "(1) the breaking or entering, (2) of any building, (3) with the intent to commit any felony or larceny therein." State v. Walton, 90 N.C.App. 532, 533, 369 S.E.2d 101, 103 (1988).

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1022 (2003), governing the requirements for entry of a plea, provides in pertinent part:

(c) The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea. This determination may be based upon information including but not limited to:

. . . .

(4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay.

In interpreting this statute, our Supreme Court has held:

The statute "does not require the trial judge to elicit evidence from each, any or all of the enumerated sources. . . ."

. . . .