State v. Poore, 616 S.E.2d 639 (2005)
[…] Allen, ___ N.C. ___, 615 S.E.2d 256 (2005), we must remand for resentencing.

We address defendant's final argument because it may recur on remand. Defendant contends it was Blakely error for the trial court, when determining defendant's prior record level, to assign a point because "all the elements [of the] present offense [are] included in a prior offense[]" as provided in G.S. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6). Defendant argues that, because the jury did not make such a "finding" beyond a reasonable doubt and he did not admit to the same, the trial court committed error. We disagree.

G.S. § 15A-1340.14, pertaining to the calculation of a defendant's prior record level for sentencing, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Generally. - The prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions that the court finds to have been proved in accordance with this section.

(b) Points. - Points are assigned as follows:

. . . .

(6) If all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for which the offender was convicted, whether or not the prior offense or offenses were used in determining prior record level, 1 point.

In applying Blakely to North Carolina's structured sentencing scheme, our Supreme Court in Allen held: