State v. Hanton, 175 N.C. App. 250 (2006)
[…] *258NY CLS Penal § 120.05 (1993). The trial court in the present case found that the elements of New York’s second-degree assault were substantially similar to North Carolina’s assault inflicting serious injury, which is an A1 misdemeanor under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c) (2003), because “both statutes require serious injury.” The trial court assigned defendant one point for the attempted second-degree assault, which raised defendant’s prior record level from Level III to Level IV.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c) provides that “any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray,” that person “[i]nflicts serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weaponf.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(l) (2003).