State v. Hanton, 175 N.C. App. 250 (2006)
[…] Id. at 117, 502 S.E.2d at 52. However, we never reached the merits of this issue because the defendant had failed to preserve the issue for appeal pursuant to N.C.R. App. P. 10. Id. Therefore, Rich provides no authority regarding defendant’s assignment of error in the present case.

Thus, we conclude that the trial court erred in finding New York’s second-degree assault to be substantially similar to North Carolina’s assault inflicting serious injury, which is a Class A1 misdemeanor, as opposed to simple assault, which is a Class 2 misdemeanor. See N.C.G.S. § 14-33(a). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.5 (2003), “an attempt to commit a misdemeanor or a felony is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense the offender attempted to commit.” Therefore, defendant’s prior New York conviction for attempted second-degree assault should have been treated as a Class 3 misdemeanor, which would have not had any point value for prior record purposes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(5) (2003).