In re D.S., 197 N.C. App. 598 (2009)
[…] Stat. § 14-27.5A on 16 November 2007. Because the actions complained of in each petition arose from the single incident that occurred on 21 September 2007, the second petition was filed beyond the 30 days allotted by the statute and therefore untimely.

*601One of the purposes of the juvenile code is to “[t]o deter delinquency and crime ... by providing swift, effective dispositions that emphasize the juvenile offender’s accountability for the juvenile’s actions.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1500(2) (2007) (emphasis added). The juvenile code also exists, “[t]o provide uniform procedures that assure fairness and equity; that protect the constitutional rights of juveniles, parents, and victims; and that encourage the court and others involved with juvenile offenders to proceed with all possible speed in making and implementing determinations required by this Subchapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. 7B-1500(4) (2007) (emphasis added).

In the case before us, the court counselor received all of the information regarding the allegations against Juvenile on 25 September 2007, but failed to act swiftly when he filed the second petition over 50 days later.