In re D.S., 197 N.C. App. 598 (2009)
[…] [1] Juvenile first argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the sexual battery petition was not timely filed in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1703. We agree and vacate the sexual battery adjudication.

“In reviewing a question of subject matter jurisdiction, our standard of review is de novo.” In re K.A.D., 187 N.C. App. 502, 503, 653 S.E.2d 427, 428 (2007). “Although not raised in the trial court, this issue may be addressed for the first time on appeal.” In re J.B., 186 N.C. App. 301, 302, 650 S.E.2d 457, 457-58 (2007).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1703 (2007) governs the time by which a juvenile petition must be filed after a juvenile court counselor’s receipt .of a complaint. This statute provides that:

(a) The juvenile court counselor shall complete evaluation of a complaint within 15 days of receipt of the complaint, with an extension for a maximum of 15 additional days at the discretion of the chief court counselor. The juvenile court counselor shall decide within this time period whether a complaint shall be filed as a juvenile petition.

Therefore, “the petition must be filed within, at a maximum, thirty days after the receipt of the complaint.” J.B., 186 N.C. App. at 303, 650 S.E.2d at 458.