In re Griffin, 162 N.C. App. 487 (2004)
[…] The pleading in felony cases is an indictment, unless there is a waiver, in which case the pleading is an information. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-923(a) (2003). “A criminal pleading must contain .... [a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which . . . asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2003). Similarly, the petition in a juvenile action serves as the pleading, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1801 (2003), and a petition alleging delinquency must “contain a plain and concise statement. . . asserting facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the juvenile’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the juvenile of the conduct which is the subject of the allegation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1802 (2003) (emphasis added).