Egelhof v. Szulik, 193 N.C. App. 612 (2008)
[…] Plaintiff amended his complaint on 21 July 2005. Defendants moved to dismiss the amended complaint on 29 September 2005. In its order filed 13 March 2006, the trial court granted defendants’ motion to dismiss with prejudice “on the grounds that the Amended Complaint does not establish demand futility under Delaware law and because [plaintiff] is no longer a shareholder and thus lacks standing to pursue this action.” Plaintiff failed to appeal the trial court’s grant of defendants’ motion to dismiss.

On 25 April 2006, defendants filed a motion for attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 11 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5. Defendants alleged: (1) “[pjlaintiff filed his claim when it was neither well grounded in fact nor warranted by existing law[]” and (2) “there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by [p]laintiff in his pleadings.” After a hearing on 9 June 2006, the trial court ordered defendants to depose plaintiff. Plaintiff was deposed on 13 July 2006. Counsel for both plaintiff and defendants were present and participated in the deposition.