Brooks v. Giesey, 334 N.C. 303 (1993)
[…] This was true although the trial court did not make a specific finding that the plaintiffs “should reasonably have been aware of the deficiencies.” Likewise, although there was no specific finding on that issue in this case, we find the trial court’s findings and conclusions to be sufficient to uphold the award.

*311The granting of defendants’ motion for summary judgment is not “in itself a sufficient reason for the court’s decision to award attorney’s fees” under N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5. However, it “may be evidence to support the court’s decision to make such an award.” N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5. Thus, we consider the following facts as evidence to support the trial court’s award. Plaintiffs filed their Complaint in this case on 4 December 1986. Defendants answered on 4 February 1987, denying specific allegations and raising various defenses.