State v. Rodriguez, 192 N.C. App. 178 (2008)
[…] The Legislature may prescribe a form of indictment sufficient to allege an offense even though not all of the elements of a particular crime are required to be alleged. The Legislature has not, however, established a short-form indictment for kidnapping. Accordingly, the general rule governs the sufficiency of the indictment to charge the crime of kidnapping.

State v. Jerrett, 309 N.C. 239, 259, 307 S.E.2d 339, 350 (1983).

There are two degrees of kidnapping. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(b) (2007). The elements set forth in subsection (a) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 are required for both degrees of kidnapping. Subsection (b) sets forth the difference between the two degrees of kidnapping. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 provides in relevant part:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person . . . shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
* * *
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person ....
* * *
(b) There shall be two degrees of kidnapping as defined by subsection (a). If the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured .. . the offense is kidnapping in the first degree .... [I]f the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured .. . the offense is kidnapping in the second degree ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-39(a), (b) (2007).

At issue are defendant’s two first degree kidnapping convictions for the kidnapping of Alvarado and Carbajal. As to Alvarado and Carbajal, the indictments read: