In re B.W., 190 N.C. App. 328 (2008)
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.

Ill

[5] In her final assignment of error, respondent challenges the court’s decision to cease all efforts to reunify her with B.W. Respondent argues the court’s decision was “premature and unecessary[,]” in view of the limited information obtained by Dr. Kilpatrick from his single interview with the parents. Given the possibility that she would prove amenable to treatment and would come forward with information about B.W.’s injuries, respondent contends the court mistakenly found additional efforts toward reunification to be futile.

Section 7B-507(b) of the Juvenile Code provides as follows:

In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall *338not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:
(1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time; [or]
(2) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as defined in G.S. 7B-101[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(l)-(2) (2007).