In re B.W., 190 N.C. App. 328 (2008)
[…] We disagree.

The district court has broad discretion to fashion a disposition from the prescribed alternatives in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a), based upon the best interests of the child. In re Pittman, 149 N.C. App. 756, 766, 561 S.E.2d 560, 567, disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 163, 568 S.E.2d 608 (2002), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 982, 155 L. Ed. 2d 673 (2003). If the court elects to place the child outside the home, it must determine “whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2). Placement with a qualifying relative is required “unless the court' finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” Id.

We review a dispositional order only for abuse of discretion. Pittman, 149 N.C. App. at 766, 561 S.E.2d at 567. “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s ruling is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.”