McClure v. County of Jackson, 185 N.C. App. 462 (2007)
[…] The issue of jurisdiction over the subject matter of an action may be raised at any time during the proceedings, including on appeal. In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 595, 636 S.E.2d 787, 793 (2006). This Court is required to dismiss an appeal ex mero mo tu when it determines the lower court was without jurisdiction to decide the issues. Lemmerman v. A.T. Williams Oil Co., 318 N.C. 577, 580, 350 S.E.2d 83, 86 (1986).

The question of whether the trial court had jurisdiction to decide the issue of attorney’s fees is addressed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294, the pertinent portion of which reads:

When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the. action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.

“[T]he general rule has been that a timely notice of appeal removes jurisdiction from the trial court and places it in the appellate court.” Parrish v. Cole, 38 N.C. App. 691, 693, 248 S.E.2d 878, 879 (1978).