In re the Purported Will of Dunn, 129 N.C. App. 321 (1998)
[…] Dunn’s last will and testament, including the issues of whether its execution or revocation were procured by undue influence.

B.

[2] The only additional assignment of error brought forward in caveator’s brief relates to the trial court’s order of 16 September 1996 awarding costs and attorneys’ fees to both parties and ordering their payment by the administrator of Mr. Dunn’s estate. Caveator first argues the trial court did not have jurisdiction to award costs and attorneys’ fees after caveator had filed and served notice of appeal from the 5 August 1996 judgment. We disagree. G.S. § 1-294 provides in part:

When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from ....

In this case, both parties submitted petitions for costs and attorneys’ fees with the intent that the court would rule on the matter.