Williams v. HomEq Servicing Corp., 184 N.C. App. 413 (2007)
[…] Whether to believe the log or the plaintiffs is a question for the jury, not for the trial court or this Court.

IV. Collection Agency Claims

[8] Mr. Williams also appeals the dismissal of his claims under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70 (2005). For the purposes of § 58-70, a collection agency “means a person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting, from more than one person delinquent claims of any kind owed or due or asserted to be owed or due the solicited person and all persons directly or indirectly engaged in the asserting, enforcing or prosecuting of those claims.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-15(a) (2005). More importantly, the definition of collection agency does not include “banks, trust companies, or bank-owned, controlled, or related firms, corporations or associations engaged in accounting, bookkeeping, or data processing services where a primary component of such services is the rendering of statements of accounts and bookkeeping services for creditors.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-15(c)(2) (2005).

The evidence in the record shows HomEq is the type of bank subsidiary meant to be exempt under § 58-70-15(c)(2) (2005). Mr.