Williams v. HomEq Servicing Corp., 184 N.C. App. 413 (2007)
[…] Id. at 34, 530 S.E.2d at 848 (internal quotations omitted). We disagree that Mr. Williams failed to offer evidence of injury proximately caused by the telephone calls. Mr. Williams has offered evidence through his deposition and affidavit, as well as the deposition of Mrs. Williams, tending to show the phone calls caused him emotional distress.

To the extent HomEq equates “actual injury” with out-of-pocket damages, that is not the law. Such a view would be inconsistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 (2005), which provides a person who was “injured” as a result of conduct in violation of Chapter 75 “shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.” Id. (emphasis added). The statute thus distinguishes between “injury” and “damages.” See Shell Oil Co. v. Commercial *424 Petroleum, Inc., 928 F.2d 104, 109 n.7 (4th Cir. 1991) (affirming district court’s injunction in favor of Shell under N.C. Gen.