Nelson v. Hartford Underwriters Insurance, 177 N.C. App. 595 (2006)
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Hartford’s actions in this case prevented them from gaining full knowledge of the extent of the mold in their home and therefore slowed then-remediation, and also precluded them from asserting a claim against their previous insurer.

Although N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(11) states “no violation of this subsection shall of itself create any cause of action in favor of any person,” a plaintiff’s remedy for violation of the unfair claim settlement practices statute is the filing of a claim pursuant to N.C.G.S § 75-1.1, the unfair or deceptive practices statute. Gray v. N.C. Ins.