Stott v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance, 183 N.C. App. 46 (2007)
[…] Lowe v. Bradford, 305 N.C. 366, 369-70, 289 S.E.2d 363, 366 (1982). “The [non-moving] party need not convince the court that he would prevail on a triable issue of material fact but only that the issue exists.” Id. at 370, 289 S.E.2d at 366.

Plaintiff failed to cite Chapter 75 in his brief or to present any argument showing the trial court erred in ruling on his Chapter 75 claim. Plaintiff’s discussion of Chapter 58 is insufficient to satisfy preservation of his Chapter 75 claim. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) (“[N]o violation of this subsection shall of itself create any cause of action in favor of any person other than the Commissioner[.]”); Nelson, 177 N.C. App. at 608, 630 S.E.2d at 231 Q“P]laintiff’s remedy for violation of [Chapter 58] is the filing of a claim pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1, the unfair or deceptive practices statute.”). This assignment of error is dismissed.

IV. Discovery Request