Stott v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance, 183 N.C. App. 46 (2007)
[…] Nelson, 177 N.C. App. at 608, 630 S.E.2d at 230. “Unfair and deceptive trade practices are prohibited generally, N.C.G.S. § 58-63-10 (2005), and unfair and deceptive claim settlement practices are prohibited specifically, N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(11) (2005).” Id.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-10 (2005) states:

No person shall engage in this State in any trade practice which is defined in this Article as or determined pursuant to this Article to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) (2005) states, in pertinent part:

Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice of any of the following: Provided, however, that no violation of this subsection shall of itself create any cause of action in favor of any person other than the Commissioner:
d. Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information;
*53f. Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear;
g. Compelling [the] insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insured[.]

“Although N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(11) states ‘no violation of this subsection shall of itself create any cause of action in favor of any person,’ a plaintiffs remedy for violation of the unfair claim settlement practices statute is the filing of a claim pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1, the unfair or deceptive practices statute.” Nelson, 111 N.C. App. at 608, 630 S.E.2d at 231 (quoting Gray v. N.C. Ins.