In re Key, 182 N.C. App. 714 (2007)
[…] Beard v. N.C. State Bar, 320 N.C. 126, 130, 357 S.E.2d 694, 696 (1987).

*721Inherent power is that which a court necessarily possesses irrespective of constitutional provisions. Such power may not be abridged by the legislature and is essential to the court’s existence and the orderly and efficient administration of justice.

State v. Buckner, 351 N.C. 401, 411, 527 S.E.2d 307, 313 (2000) (citation omitted). The existence of this inherent authority of the courts to discipline attorneys was recognized by the General Assembly in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-36, which provides: “Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed as disabling or abridging the inherent powers of the court to deal-with its attorneys.” Id.

“[T]he proper standard of review for an act of the trial court in the exercise of its inherent authority is abuse of discretion.” Couch v. Private Diagnostic Clinic, 146 N.C. App. 658, 663, 554 S.E.2d 356, 361 (2001).