State v. Love, 177 N.C. App. 614 (2006)
[…] Where this issue was waived at the trial court level, we decline to now address it on appeal. Therefore, the corresponding assignments of error are overruled.

VIII

[9] Defendant Toby Love further argues that the trial judge erred in failing to recuse herself based on her bias against his counsel, Craig Thompson. This issue is not properly before the Court on appeal.

Defendant did not seek recusal of the trial judge from his case under the standards for recusal or disqualification of a judge in a crimi*628nal trial set out in section 15A-1223 of the North Carolina General Statutes and Canon 3(C)(1) of the Code of Judicial Conduct. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1223(b) (2005) (providing that “[a] judge, on motion of the State or the defendant, must disqualify himself from presiding over a criminal trial or other criminal proceeding if he is: (1) Prejudiced against the moving party or in favor of the adverse party”); Canon 3(C) of the Code of Judicial Conduct, (providing that “[o]n a motion of any party, a judge should disqualify himself in a proceeding in which his impartiality may reasonably be questioned ...”).