State v. Buckner, 351 N.C. 401 (2000)
[…] 4. Discovery— ineffective assistance allegation — communications with counsel — work product — statutory language— inherent power of court

When enacting N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(e), the legislature could not have intended for the phrase “to the extent the defendant’s prior counsel reasonably believes such communications are nec*402essary to defend against the allegations of ineffectiveness” to mean that trial counsel should be the only one to control discovery by determining the extent of discovery or acting as the gatekeeper of discovery, since such an intent would be contrary to the purpose of the statute.