State v. Buckner, 351 N.C. 401 (2000)
[…] First, we address defendant’s argument that the superior court’s order failed to recognize the effect of the legislature’s enactment of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(e) by not applying the statutory language. In 1996, the legislature enacted “An Act to Expedite the Postconviction Process in North Carolina,” ch. 719, 1995 N.C. Sess. Laws 389, which added discovery provisions, including subsection (e), to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415. Subsection (e) provides:

Where a defendant alleges ineffective assistance of prior trial or appellate counsel as a ground for the illegality of his conviction or sentence, he shall be deemed to waive the attorney-client privilege with respect to both oral and written communications *407between such counsel and the defendant to the extent the defendant’s prior counsel reasonably believes such communications are necessary to defend against the allegations of ineffectiveness. This waiver of the attorney-client privilege shall be automatic upon the filing of the motion for appropriate relief alleging ineffective assistance of prior counsel, and the superior court need not enter an order waiving the privilege.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(e) (1999) (emphasis added).

Specifically, defendant contends (1) N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(e) supersedes and effectively overrules State v.