State v. Buckner, 351 N.C. 401 (2000)
[…] (Filed 7 April 2000)

1. Evidence— privileged communications — attorney-client— work product — waiver—allegations of ineffective assistance

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(e) did not supersede the decision of State v. Taylor, 327 N.C. 147, that a defendant, by alleging ineffective assistance of counsel, waives the benefits of both the attorney-client and work product privileges with respect to matters relevant to his allegations of ineffective assistance.

2. Discovery— ineffective assistance allegation — communications with counsel — statutory limitation — relevance

While the phrase in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(e) “to the extent the defendant’s prior counsel reasonably believes such communications are necessary to defend against the allegations of ineffectiveness” is intended as some limitation on the information which the defendant is required to make available, the clear intent and purpose of the statute permit only a limitation of discovery to relevance.