Nolan v. Town of Weddington, 182 N.C. App. 486 (2007)
[…] City of Durham, 124 N.C. App. 603, 609, 478 S.E.2d 204, 208 (1996) (“Since petitioners did not except or assign error to these findings, they are presumed to be correct and supported by the evidence.”).

Petitioners raise only one challenge to Weddington’s annexation: that Weddington will provide insufficient municipal services to the Annexation Area. A town is required to extend its municipal services on a non-discriminatory basis, meaning it must provide an annexed area with substantially the same services it provides to existing town *490residents. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-47(3) (2005). This statute requires a town to adopt a report on its annexation that includes:

A statement setting forth the plans of the municipality for extending to the area to be annexed each major municipal service performed within the municipality at the time of annexation. Specifically, such plans shall: a. Provide for extending police protection, fire protection, solid waste collection and street maintenance services to the area to be annexed ... on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services are provided within the rest of the municipality[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-47(3)(a) (2005). The sufficiency of services provided to an annexed area, therefore, is measured against what services are provided to existing town residents. A town must provide the annexed area with “each major municipal service performed within the municipality,” and it must provide those services “on substantially the same basis” that they are provided elsewhere within the town. See Id. If a town extends the services it currently provides, and if it extends them in a nondiscriminatory manner, it satisfies the statutory requirements. See Greene v.