Parkwood Ass'n v. City of Durham, 124 N.C. App. 603 (1996)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat §. 160A-49(h).

II.

[2] Petitioners next argue the evidence was insufficient for the trial court to find the annexation report adequately provided for the extension of major water mains as required by statute. Although virtually all of Parkwood is currently served by city water lines and the City has agreed to extend a line in one of two areas where there is a gap in water lines in the annexation area, petitioners argue the City is also required to connect the water lines in the remaining gap. G.S. § 160A-47(3)(b) mandates, in part, that an annexation report “[p]rovide for the extension of major trunk water mains . . . into the area to be annexed so that . . . property owners in the area to be annexed will be able to secure public water . .. according to the policies in effect in such municipality for extending water . . . lines to individual lots or subdivisions.” The annexation report stated water services exist and are available to the Parkwood area “on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such service is made available in the rest of the City,” and water service would be provided in accordance with the policies and ordinances adopted,