State v. Combs, 182 N.C. App. 365 (2007)
[…] State v. Wood, 174 N.C. App. 790, 795, 622 S.E.2d 120, 123 (2005) (internal quotations omitted).

This Court stated in State v. Hamilton, “in ‘borderline’ or close cases, our courts have consistently expressed a preference for submitting issues to the jury, both in reliance on the common sense and fairness of the twelve and to avoid unnecessary appeals.” 77 N.C. App. 506, 512, 335 S.E.2d 506, 510 (1985) (citations omitted), disc. rev. denied, 315 N.C. 593, 341 S.E.2d 33 (1986).

*369B. Analysis

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) (2005) states:

(a) Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.

Robbery with a dangerous weapon is: (1) the unlawful taking or attempt to take personal property from the person or in the presence of another (2) by the use or threatened use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon (3) whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened (4) where the taker knows he is not entitled to take the property and (5) intends to permanently deprive the owner of the property. State v. Richardson, 342 N.C. 772, 784, 467 S.E.2d 685, 692 (1996), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 890, 136 L. Ed. 2d 160 (1996).