State v. Brown, 178 N.C. App. 189 (2006)
[…] Buff, 170 N.C. App. 374, 379, 612 S.E.2d 366, 370 (2005) (citation omitted). “ ‘In so doing, the State is entitled to every reasonable intendment and every reasonable inference to be drawn from the evidence; contradictions and discrepancies do not warrant dismissal of the case—they are for the jury to resolve.’ ” Id. “The court is to consider all of the evidence actually admitted, whether competent or incompetent, which is favorable to the State.” State v. Earnhardt, 307 N.C. 62, 67, 296 S.E.2d 649, 653 (1982).

Defendant was charged with a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A, statutory sexual offense of a person thirteen years old. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2005) states:

A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.

Id. Defendant here was indicted for commission of a sexual act with a thirteen-year-old. A sexual act for the purposes of the statute is defined as, “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse.