In re T.S., 178 N.C. App. 110 (2006)
[…] S.N.H., 177 N.C. App. 82, 86, 627 S.E.2d 510, 513 (2006) (holding that two-and-a-half month delay was not prejudicial). Here, respondent contends that she was prejudiced by the trial court’s delay in entering its order, arguing that she “been kept away from [the children] without just cause,” and that “the court’s delay was very hard for [respondent].” We conclude that these assertions, without more, do not establish that the delay prejudiced respondent. Indeed, we conclude that the delay did not preclude the reunification of the children and respondent.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(a) (2003) provides for review hearings within 90 days of the dispositional hearing (not the order) and within 6 months thereafter. Id. A parent may request a review hearing and “[t]he court may not waive or refuse to conduct a review hearing if a party files a motion seeking the review.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b)(5) (2003). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(b)(2) (2003) allows the district court to conduct these hearings pending appeal and to place the child as the court finds in the best interests of the juvenile. Id.