In re T.S., 178 N.C. App. 110 (2006)
[…] The district court held the hearing on 13 May 2004. Defendant cites no authority holding that noticing a matter constitutes the exercise of jurisdiction. See N.C. R. App. P. 28(b)(6) (2005). We conclude that this argument lacks merit.

[5] In her final argument, respondent contends that the trial court erred in failing to enter its written order in a timely manner and as required by law. The court held a hearing on 13 May 2004 and the order was not entered until 15 October 2004. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(a) states, in pertinent part: “The dispositional order shall be in writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing, and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Id. This Court has addressed violations of statutory time limits in juvenile cases on a case-by-case basis. Recently, in In re S.N.H., the Court summarized our recent cases on this issue as follows: