In re T.S., 178 N.C. App. 110 (2006)
[…] In re E.N.S., 164 N.C. App. 146, 153, 595 S.E.2d 167, 172 (2004).

Affirmed.

Judge GEER concurs.

Judge TYSON dissents in a separate opinion.

TYSON, Judge,

dissenting.

The majority’s opinion erroneously affirms the trial court’s order, which adjudicates respondent’s minor children to be neglected and holds she failed to establish the trial court’s excessive delay in reducing to writing and entering its order prejudiced her. I respectfully dissent.

. I. Late Entry of Order

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(a) (2005) mandates, “The dispositional order shall be in writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing, and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.” (Emphasis supplied).

*118Although we stated, “[a] trial court’s violation of statutory time limits in a juvenile case is not reversible error per se . . . [T]he complaining party [who] appropriately articulate[s] the prejudice arising from the delay . . . [does] justify reversal.”