In re T.L.T., 612 S.E.2d 436 (2005)
[…] On 15 November 2002, the trial court held a hearing on the matter. After receiving evidence and hearing argument from both parties, the trial court concluded that sufficient grounds exist to terminate respondent's parental rights to Thomas, and that it was in Thomas' best interests to do so. The trial court thereafter entered an order terminating respondent's parental rights to Thomas on 10 June 2003. Respondent appeals.

The dispositive issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred by failing to enter its order within the time period prescribed by N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 7B-1109 and 7B-1110. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109 (2003) provides as follows:

(e) The court shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent. The adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing.

Similarly, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1110 (2003) provides as follows:

(a) Should the court determine that any one or more of the conditions authorizing a termination of the parental rights of a parent exist, the court shall issue an order terminating the parental rights of such parent with respect to the juvenile unless the court shall further determine that the best interests of the juvenile require that the parental rights of the parent not be terminated. Any order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing.

This Court has previously declined to vacate a trial court order entered outside these statutory time frames, concluding that no compelling reason exists to vacate the order *438where the respondent is unable to demonstrate that he has "suffered any prejudice by the trial court's delay."