Because the permanency planning order changed the permanent plan from reunification to that of adoption, it is a final order from which appeal may be taken. See In re C.L.S., 175 N.C. App. 240, 241-42, 623 S.E.2d 61, 62-63 (2005).
[2] Respondent argues the trial court erred in failing to appoint a guardian ad litem pursuant to section 7B-602 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which provides in pertinent part that:
(b) In addition to the right to appointed counsel .... a guardian ad. litem shall be appointed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17, to represent a parent in the following cases:
(1) Where it is alleged that the juvenile is a dependent juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101 in that the parent is incapable as the result of substance abuse, mental retardation, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or any other similar cause or condition of providing for the proper care and supervision of the juvenile[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(b) (2003).1 Section 7B-602(b)(l) requires appointment of a guardian ad litem where “(1) the petition specifi*113cally alleges dependency; and (2) the majority of the dependency allegations tend to show that a parent or guardian is incapable as the result of some debilitating condition listed in the statute of providing for the proper care and supervision of his or her