In re L.M.C., 170 N.C. App. 676 (2005)
[…] P. 10(b)(1). Although the mother argues this issue under a plain error analysis on appeal, we note that plain error review is limited to criminal cases and is not applicable to civil cases. See Durham v. Quincy Mutual Fire Ins. Co., 311 N.C. 361, 367, 317 S.E.2d 372, 377 (1984). Furthermore, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(c) (2003), a custodian may present information to the trial court which the trial court is required to consider.

[2] Next, the mother argues the trial court erroneously conducted a review hearing without appointing a guardian ad litem for her pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602.1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(b) states in pertinent part:

[A] guardian ad litem shall be appointed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17, to represent a parent in the following cases:
*679(1) Where it is alleged that the juvenile is a dependent juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101 in that the parent is incapable as the result of substance abuse, mental retardation, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or any other similar cause or condition of providing for the proper care and supervision of the juvenile[.]

Id. As explained in In re H.W., 163 N.C. App. 438, 447, 594 S.E.2d 211, 216 (2004), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602

requires the appointment of a guardian ad litem only in cases where (1) it is alleged that a juvenile is dependent; and (2) the juvenile’s dependency is alleged to be caused by a parent or guardian being “incapable as the result of substance abuse, mental retardation, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or any other similar cause or