In re H. W., 163 N.C. App. 438 (2004)
[…] [4] Respondents next argue the trial court erred by delaying the appointment of a guardian ad litem for respondent-mother pursuant to G.S. § 7B-602(b)(l) and that such delay resulted in prejudice to her. Assuming, arguendo, that G.S. § 7B-602(b)(l) required the appointment of a guardian ad litem for respondent-mother in this case, we *448conclude the trial court’s one and a half month delay in appointing a guardian ad litem was not prejudicial to her and thus, reject respondents’ argument.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(b)(l) (2003) states “a guardian ad litem shall be appointed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. [§] 1A-1, Rule 17.” Rule 17 directs that “[w]hen an insane or incompetent person is defendant and service by publication is not required,” a guardian ad litem should be appointed for that person “prior to or at the time of the commencement of the action.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 17(c)(4) (2003).