State v. Corum, 176 N.C. App. 150 (2006)
[…] Although defendant attempts to argue that the probative value of the evidence concerning the Quick, Chek convenience store robbery was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, defendant does not allege any prejudice. Additionally, defendant did not assign error to this issue in the record on appeal, and we do not review it. N.C.R. App. P. 10(a).

III.

[3] Defendant argues the trial court erred when it “directed the bailiff to conduct ex parte communication of instructions to the jury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(d) (2005) directs that “[a]ll additional instructions must be given in open court and must be made a part of the record.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1236(c) (2005) states: