State v. Haskins, 104 N.C. App. 675 (1991)
[…] State v. Davis, 101 N.C. App. 12, 18, 398 S.E.2d 645, 649 (1990); see also United States v. Billups, 522 F.Supp. 935, 955 (E.D. Va. 1981) (admissibility of other crimes evidence “can be upheld if it was proper for any purpose”). Although it is error to admit other crimes evidence for a purpose not supported in the evidence, the error cannot prejudice defendant when the same other crimes evidence is admitted for a purpose which is supported in the evidence. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a) (1988) (to establish prejudicial error, defendant must show that “there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at trial”). Accordingly, the admission *684of the other crimes evidence in this case for the improper purpose of proving identity does not entitle the defendant to a new trial in light of the fact that the other crimes evidence was simultaneously properly admitted for the purpose of proving motive.