State v. Moore, 279 N.C. 455 (1971)
[…] Since this testimony indicates that the money was taken forcibly from Lowery’s person, it would have supported a conviction of guilty of common-law robbery entirely without reference to whether Lowery perceived danger to himself.

We note (1) that the word “fear” as used in the phrase, “putting him in fear,” in the definition of common-law robbery is not confined to fear of death; and (2) that the use or threatened use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon is not an essential of common-law robbery.

The indictment is based on G.S. 14-87, which provides:

“Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than thirty years.”

G.S. 14-87 bears the caption “Robbery with firearms or other dangerous weapons” and defines explicitly the essentials of the crime created thereby.