State v. Hadden, 175 N.C. App. 492 (2006)
[…] Defendant contends that North Carolina’s statutory scheme of calculating prior record levels for sentencing must be reexamined in light of the United States Supreme Court’s recent case of Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 161 L. Ed. 2d 205 (2005). Under North Carolina’s structured sentencing scheme, “[t]he prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions that the [trial] court finds to have been proved[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2003). The burden of proving the existence of a prior conviction is on the State, which must prove “by *498a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the [trial] court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) (2003). The State may prove a prior conviction by: (1) stipulation of the parties; (2) an original or copy of the trial court record of the prior conviction; (3) a copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or the Administrative Office of the Courts; or (4) any other method found by the court to be reliable. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14(f).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2003) provides the procedure for classifying prior convictions from other states:

(e) Classification of Prior Convictions From Other Jurisdictions . — . . . If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as either a misdemeanor or a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class I felony or higher, the conviction is treated as that class of felony for assigning prior record level points. If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a misdemeanor in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense classified as a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is treated as a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points.

In the present case, the trial court found that defendant had been convicted of two prior misdemeanors under North Carolina law and assigned points to those offenses in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a)-(b). The trial court also found, pursuant to N.C. Gen.